Privacy Policy

As a Data Controller, Career Train LTD comply with data protection laws in the United Kingdom and the EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR). This privacy policy details how we process your personal data.

Under the GDPR we are required to notify the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) about our use of personal data. 

We collect personal data about a range of people:

  • Visitors to our websites
  • People who contact us (enquirers)
  • Clients 
  • Complainants

Why and how we process information

We process personal information to act as an intermediary for authorised training providers who provide fully accredited certification courses and diplomas. We typically advise and guide people who are looking to start, enhance or change their career and seek professional recognised qualifications to help them achieve their career goal. 

To understand how any personal information other than that provided to us through this website is processed you will need to refer to any personal communications you receive from us or contact us to ask about your personal circumstances.

Enquirers

When you contact us, we ask for some personal information. You are under no obligation to provide this information to us. Providing that information, enables us to give you the right information or services that you ask for or notify you of further information required to facilitate that service.

If we would like to use your information for any other purpose than those stated above, we will contact you to ask for your consent.

As a minimum, we will hold your name, email address and phone number for the purposes specified above. 

Visitors to our website

We use google analytics on our websites to provide statistics to help us give users the best experience when visiting our sites. IP addresses are collected to see how users interact with our site. Our website uses cookies, which is a string of information that a website stores on a visitor’s computer, and that the visitor’s browser provides to the website each time the visitor returns. We use cookies to help identify and track visitors and their website access preferences. Website visitors who do not wish to have cookies placed on their computers should set their browsers to refuse cookies before using our website

Emails

Any email sent to us, including any attachments, may be monitored and used by us for reasons of security and for monitoring compliance with our office policy. Email monitoring or blocking software may also be used. Please be aware that you have a responsibility to ensure that any email you send to us is within the bounds of the law. We cannot take responsibility for ensuring the safe passage of emails sent to us.

Information processed

We process information relevant to the above purposes. This may include:

  • Personal details; including information about your identity and contact details
  • Technical data; IP address, browser type, device type or other ‘browsing’ data

Who the information may be shared with

We sometimes need to share the personal information we process with the individual themselves and also with other organisations. Where this is necessary we are required to comply with all aspects of the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR). What follows is a description of the types of organisations we may need to share some of the personal information we process with for one or more reasons. 

Career Train LTD will only collect the information needed so that it can provide you with consulting services, this company does not sell or broker your data.

Where necessary or legally required we share information with:

  • Associates and representatives of the person whose personal data we are processing
  • Training providers
  • Our service providers
  • Consulting and advisory services

Further disclosure

We may, with your permission on occasion, pass your personal information to third parties (training providers) exclusively to process your purchase of a training course or diploma. We always require these parties to agree to process this information based on our instructions and requirements consistent with this Privacy Notice and GDPR.

Data location

We use services and/or suppliers who operate within the EEA and while their parent company may be US based, we require all to fully comply with GDPR or similar to ensure a continuously high level of data protection.

At your request we will confirm what information we hold about you and how it is processed.

Complaints

When we receive a complaint, we record all the information you have given to us.

We use that information to resolve your complaint.

If your complaint reasonably requires us to contact some other person, we may decide to give to that other person some of the information contained in your complaint. We do this as infrequently as possible, but it is a matter for our sole discretion as to whether we do give information, and if we do, what that information is.

We may also compile statistics showing information obtained from this source to assess the level of service we provide, but not in a way that could identify you or any other person.

Access to personal information

You have the right to access your personal information. If you wish to find out what information we hold that relates to you, you must make your request in writing to;

enquiries@careertrain.co.uk

How to contact us

This privacy notice does not provide exhaustive detail of all aspects of the collection and use of personal information. However, we are happy to provide any additional information or explanation needed. If you have any questions or complaints please contact the Data Protection Officer at:

 enquiries@careertrain.co.uk

What if I am still not satisfied?

If you are not satisfied with how Career Train has responded to your enquiry, you have the right to complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO), who is the regulator for data protection in the United Kingdom.